Glen Ord Crescent

Garden competition is blooming marvellous!

East Ayrshire Council’s annual garden competition has recognised amateur gardeners from across East Ayrshire who have brought colour and beauty to their communities.

In a garden competition first, the exceptionally high standard of entries meant the judges were unable to select just one overall winner.

Joint prizes was awarded to:

Mrs Orr of Commonhead Road, Kilmarnock who received the Federation Cup for overall joint winner (Council)

Mr & Mrs McMullan of Crusader Cres, Stewarton who received the CBC Cup for overall joint winner (Council)

Ms Sim of Glen Ord Crescent, Kilmarnock who received the Daily Record Cup for overall winner (Private)

The gardeners were recognised for their spectacular colours, clever planting and creative garden design.

The task of judging the overall winners for Council and private gardens fell to Bruce Cuthbertson and Lynn Graham from the East Ayrshire Federation of Tenants’ and Residents’, while the three areas – Cumnock and Doon Valley; Irvine Valley, Ballochmyle and Kilmarnock South and Kilmarnock Central and Kilmarnock North– were judged by specialists from the Council’s Greener Communities with Housing Services.

Councillor Douglas Reid, Leader of the Council said: “Since the beginning of the pandemic, people have found solace in their gardens and our beautiful green spaces and the garden competition seems more important than ever. I would like to thank the team from Housing Services and Greener Communities who made sure the competition could go head safely and that our residents and communities are recognised for the positive impact they are having locally.  

“The award ceremony can’t go ahead again this year, but we will make sure that all our winners receive their awards in the coming weeks. Congratulations to you all.”

 

EAST AYRSHIRE COUNCIL GARDEN COMPETITION 2021 - The Results

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN, KILMARNOCK NORTH &CENTRAL

ABBIE PATON MEMORIAL AWARD

Mr and Mrs McMullan, Crusader Crescent, Stewarton

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL, KILMARNOCK NORTH & CENTRAL

Mrs McClue, Altonhill Avenue, Kilmarnock

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN, KILMARNOCK NORTH & CENTRAL

LAND ENGINEERING CUP

Ms Sim, Glen Ord Crescent, Kilmarnock

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE KILMARNOCK NORTH &CENTRAL

Mr Lang, Holmlea Place, Kilmarnock

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN IRVINE VALLEY, BALLOCHMYLE & KILMARNOCK SOUTH

THE TIVOLI ROSE BOWL

Mrs Orr, Commonhead Road, Kilmarnock

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL IRVINE VALLEY, BALLOCHMYLE & KILMARNOCK SOUTH

Mr Muir, Lomond Avenue, Hurlford

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN IRVINE VALLEY, BALLOCHMYLE & KILMARNOCK SOUTH

WESTFIELD ROSE BOWL

Mr & Mrs Mrugala, Anderson Drive, Darvel

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE IRVINE VALLEY, BALLOCHMYLE & KILMARNOCK SOUTH

Mrs Wright, Holmes Road, Galston   

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

EAST AYRSHIRE CUP

Mr Campbell, Watson Terrace, Drongan

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

Mr Robertson, Hamilton Drive, New Cumnock

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

ISS WATERERS CUP

Mr Hogg, Oakbank Drive, Cumnock

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

Ms Willison, The Holm, Cumnock.

BEST VEGETABLE GARDEN

Mr Stewart, Onthank Drive, Kilmarnock

Runner-up

Mr S Rowan, Glencraig Street, Drongan

BEST HANGING BASKETS & PLANTERS

Mr Gray, Earlston, Kilmarnock

Runner-up

Mrs Dinwoodie, Fullerton Place, Patna

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mr Wilson, Holmlea Place, Kilmarnock (NHS Garden)

BEST NEWCOMER

Mrs Alexander, Cairngorm Road, Kilmarnock

Runner-up

Mrs Vosseler, Langmuir Quadrant, Kilmaurs

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mr Bircham, Holmlea Place, Kilmarnock

CLEANER GREENER MOST VIBRANT VILLAGE

Sorn

CLEANER GREENER MOST VIBRANT STREET

Shaw Road, Kilmaurs

Runner-up

Afton Court, New Cumnock

Contact Information